Warriors and Williams keep the scorers busy in Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade comp

Narrogin Observer
Wagin’s Courtney Perkins and Warriors’ Isabelle Kilpatrick competing for the ball in the women's A-grade.
Camera IconWagin’s Courtney Perkins and Warriors’ Isabelle Kilpatrick competing for the ball in the women's A-grade. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Warriors finished convincing winners in round four of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade competition on Saturday.

Chloe Buzza, Cara Borthwick and Kira Flynn starred for Warriors in the 5-1 win over Wagin, who were best served by Emily Holt, Courtney Perkins and Leah Kellow.

Williams also finished comfortable winners over All Blacks, winning 5-0 with Chloe Rogers, Rachel Harding and Fleur Ford impressive in the win, while Claire Coffey, Zeta O’Rourke and Jodie George battled hard for All Blacks.

In the men’s A-grade competition All Blacks were em-phatic winners over Lakers, prevailing 6-1.

Better players in the win were Blake Page, Corey Page and Liam Sweeney, while Angus Armstrong, Kurt Wise and Graham Treloar were among the best for the Lakers.

Warriors defeated Riffs 5-2 in the other match as Nick Corner, Matt Hough and Chris Allen starred in the win, while Brock Francis, Grady Francis and Dane Angwin toiled hard for Riffs.

Woodanilling were able to edge out All Blacks 1-0 in the women’s B-grade with Sharna Becker, Penny Shackley and Tegan Wise among the winners’ best.

Brookton defeated Robins 3-2 as Mandy Mathews, Courtney Fulwood and Deanne Sweeney were among the best for Brookton.

Wagin prevailed 1-0 over Pingelly with Kayla Patuwai, Jessie Allington and Kandra Pense named among the best for the winners.

In the men’s B-grade Woodanilling defeated All Blacks 3-1 with better players in the win being Kurt Wise, Rick Wise and Damien Shackley.

Williams downed Riffs 2-1 with the winners best served by Ben Kealy, Oli Harding and Oliver Tinley.

Dumbleyung defeated Wagin 6-2 while Warriors prevailed comfortable 5-1 winners over Pingelly in the other match.

The second round of the junior season was held on the weekend with all players giving it their best. In the upper school competition Eagles defeated Toucans 9-0, Collegians prevailed 5-1 over Woodanilling and Vultures finished 1-0 winners over Ag Rangers.

Lions defeated Pumas 4-1 in the middle school competition while Cougars downed Tigers 3-2.

In the J11 competition Brookton and Lakers drew 1-1 as did Dingoes and Stingrays, Williams defeated Bulldogs 4-1 and Devils finished 2-0 winners over Woodanilling.

The Bunbury Junior Hockey Carnival on June 5-7 is coming up and there is a link for players in Year 5-10 to register.

This is open to all junior players in the UGSHA.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails